VISIT US IN STORE

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017-10-27T13:35:19+00:00

ED SPORTS LTD RESPECTS YOUR RIGHT TO PRIVACY AND WE FULLY COMPLY WITH OUR OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACTS 1988 AND 2003. THE PURPOSE OF THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT IS TO OUTLINE HOW WE DEAL WITH ANY PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE TO US WHILE VISITING THIS WEBSITE.

By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content, activities or the privacy policies or statements of these other websites.

ED Sports Ltd. (the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. We understand that as a customer or visitor using the Company’s website, the privacy and the security of your information is very important to you. The purpose of our Privacy Statement is to outline the Company’s practices in this area.

We want to provide a safe, secure and happy user experience. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein. The following reflects our commitment to you.

PLEASE NOTE that this Privacy Statement is subject to the Terms & Conditions of Use of the Company website. You can read a copy of the Terms & Conditions on the terms & conditions section. We recommend that you read the Terms & Conditions of Use. If there is a conflict between the Terms & Conditions of Use and this Privacy Statement, the Terms & Conditions of Use shall prevail. Except as otherwise provided, terms used herein and defined in the Terms & Conditions of Use shall have the same meaning that is given to them in the Terms & Conditions of Use.

The contents of this Privacy Statement are subject to change and to being updated without notice from time to time.

INFORMATION ABOUT ALL COMPANY VISITORS

In general, we gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for our users. We may share this information with our partners, but only in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how Company users, collectively, use our website, so they may create a better overall experience for you, as well.

As you browse through our website, our web server collects information about your visit, not about you personally. We gather and monitor statistics and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website such as, for example:-

  •  the number of people who visit the website;
  •  the date and time of visits; – the number of pages viewed;
  •  the amount of time spent on the website;
  •  the most popular sections of the website.

So, for example, on a specific day we can identify that our site has forty thousand visitors. However, we know nothing about these visitors in terms of email addresses or any other personal information. This information is anonymous and no attempt is or will be made to identify visitors. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU SPECIFICALLY

In some instances, such as when you sign up, use a service, enter into a contest, or purchase a product, we may need more specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, mobile and telephone number, type of computer, computer address, billing and credit card information, etc.

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:
a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
c) to send you The Ed Sports Ltd ezine/newsletter/event alerts and to communicate with you about association activities.

Please note all credit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption. All payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details are permanently deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed.

We may use that information to make you aware of additional products and services which may be of interest to you, or to contact you regarding website changes, ezines, updates and additional service offerings. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests, your likes and dislikes regarding the website, the types of products and services you are interested in, etc., in an effort to deliver to you the best possible website experience. You may opt out of receiving any such information at any time by contacting us at info@edsports.ie

We only ask and will only ask for personal information from which you can be identified where the information is required for particular purposes e.g. purchasing, delivery, administration, marketing, special offers, discounts, offers, competitions and so on which we consider may be of interest to you. Examples of details that may be sought include your name, address, email address, mobile and telephone numbers, etc., and you may be contacted by any of the following methods:

  • email
  • telephone
  • SMS text message and other electronic messages such as picture messaging
  • post
  • fax
  • or otherwise

All information provided to us by you will be treated with the utmost confidentiality in accordance with all applicable legislative and regulatory standards. If you ever decide that you no longer wish us to keep or use information or you want the information to be revised or updated, please feel free to contact us at info@edsports.ie. We will remove or amend the information as appropriate in accordance with applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

GENERAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Company, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except to group or related organisations, agents, partners carefully selected by us, couriers or agents or when we believe the law requires it. We may record and share aggregated information with our partners. Also, if you input your information on a co-branded registration page, such as that of the Company and partner company-sponsored contest, then your information becomes the property of both the Company and the partner co-sponsoring the contest. In that instance, the Company is not responsible for the information that the partner company receives.

USE OF “COOKIES”

The Company may use cookies to provide you with a better user experience. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our web site our cookies are not available to other web sites. Cookies are required on The ED Sports website to allow users to access the Member’s Extranet. No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website. (A cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores through your web browser on your PC that it can later retrieve when you log back onto that website. This means that the site will remember your preferences and possibly even your name).

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Keeping customer information secure is a top priority for the Company. Our goal is to protect your information on the Internet in the same way as we would over the phone or in person.

Even so, the Company cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information relating to you passing over the Internet. In accessing this website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via this website, you accept and are deemed to accept that electronic mail messaging and Internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of this website is at your sole risk.

However, we do take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

CHILDREN

We do not specifically collect information about children. Children should get their parents’ consent and permission before giving out personal information or using this or any other website. If you are concerned about your child’s use of the Company, we encourage you to use Web filtering technology to supervise your child’s access to the site. We also encourage you to participate in your child’s experience with the Company.

HYPERLINKS

Some of the pages on this website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by the Company. You are reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of such websites. In addition such websites may not attain the same privacy standards that the Company maintains.

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please send an email to info@edsports.ie  which will be sent directly to The Ed Sports Ltd office. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the processing fee.

CHANGES

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about the Company’s privacy commitment, please feel free to email us at info@edsports.ie

NO LIABILITY

No member of the Company or any of its agents or employees accepts any liability for any loss or damage of any nature, including but not limited to loss of profits, goodwill, or any other type of financial or other pecuniary or direct or special indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising whether in negligence or for breach of contract or other duty, arising out of or in relation to the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you where such use and/or dissemination of information is done in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Terms & Conditions of Use (in the event of conflict the Terms & Conditions of Use shall prevail).

Thank you for using the ED Sports website

BLACK FRIDAY SALE in store only Thursday and Friday 11am to 7pm with 20% off hockey sticks, bags and shoes. Dismiss